Check Out The Full List Of Nominees For Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014.

The nominees for the second edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) were announced on Thursday, December 5 at an event held to celebrate Africa Magic’s 10th Anniversary at the Landmark village, Victoria Island in Lagos.

The awards proper will hold in Lagos on Saturday, March 8, 2014.

Check out the full nomination list below

Best Actor in a drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi (2A)

Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa (2B)

Hlomla Dandala – Contract (2C)

Majid Michel – House of Gold (2D)

Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

Best Actress in a drama

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral (3A)

Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning (3B)

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)

Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides (3D)

Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers (3E)

Best Supporting actress in a drama

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (4A)

Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing (4B)

Liz Ameye – Living Funeral (4C)

Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7 (4D)

Tamara Eteimo – Desperate  House Girls (4E)

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

Best supporting actor in a drama

David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (5A)

Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula (5B)

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)

Bimbo Manuel – Torn (5D)

Chris Attoh – Flower Girl (5E)

Best Movie (Drama)

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)

Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)

Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride (6E)

Chris Eneaji &  Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

Best actor in a comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract (7A)

John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko (7B)

Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)

Osita Iheme – The Fighter (7D)

Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero (7E)

Best actress in a comedy

Funke Akindele – The Fighter (8A)

Funke Akindele – The Hero (8B)

Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko (8C)

Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters (8D)

Jackie Appiah – Cheaters (8E)

Yvonne Okoro – Contract (8F)

Best Movie (Comedy)

Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell (9A)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (9B)

Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter (9D)

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero (9E)

Best Make-up artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

Rosemary Obika – Redemption

Best Costume designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola  Omo Oba

Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

Best Lightning designer

Don Izuchukwu Anozie – Brother’s Keeper

Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

Eric  Aghimien – A Mile from Home

Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle For Wealth

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

Paul Apel – Blue Flames

Best Art director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2

Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day

Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

Best writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

Patrick Onyeka – The Place

Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo     – Off The Hook

Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

Fatima Jabbe – Battered

Pascal Amanfo – Single and Married

Best Indigenous Language (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2

Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib

Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Ruwan Jakara

Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

Best Indigenous Language (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Ann Hamberger – Nina

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

Best Documentary

Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood

Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School

Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild

David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages

Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

Best Television series Comedy/Drama

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found

Best Movie director

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – Price

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Best Movie 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Michelle Bello – Flower Girl

James Omokwe – Awakening

Best New Media-Online video

Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film (1A)

Mark Kaiyare – Deceit (1B)

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition (1C)

Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host (1D)

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (1E)

Source: NETNG

For More News Updates Follow @wooferbuzz on Twitter.
For Info and Enquiries, Email: wooferbuzzinfo@gmail.com

All the comments on this blog are personal opinions of those who have written them. we take no liability whatsoever on those comments.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s